Pine Eagle Spartans Winter Sports

Varsity Basketball

Wrestling

2/22-23   State Tournament, Veteran's Coliseum

               Fifth in Team Points            

              State Champion:  Chase Butner, 106 lbs

              Runners-Up:

             Brandon Roe, 170 lbs

             Seth Butler, 160 lbs

2/15-16   District Tournament at Halfway

             Second in Team Points

             Coach of the Year - Itsy Tanaka

             Outstanding Wrestler - Brandon Roe

             District Champions:

             Brandon Roe, 170 lbs

             Seth Butler, 160 lbs

             Cutter Tanaka, 120 lbs

             Chase Butner, 106 lbs

             Other Team Finishes:

             Sven Rasmussen, 1-2 for 8th, 152 lbs

             Coy Butner, 3-1 for 3rd, 106 lbs

             Will Seggerman, 2-2 for 5th, 113 lbs

             Cutter Huff, 2-2 for 4th, 126 lbs

             Kyle Roe, 2-2 for 5th, 126 lbs

             Pedro Periolo, 1-2 for 8th, 160 lbs

             Dusty Melchior, 1-2 for 4th, 120 lbs

             Matthew Fults, 1-3 for 6th, 138 lbs        

       

11/30/18  Kick-Off Tournament at Enterprise

             2nd in Team Points (115.5)

             Brandon Roe, 1st (2-0)

             Coy Butner, 1st (2-0), 106 lbs

             Chase Butner, 1st (2-0), 113 lbs

             Will Seggerman, 3rd (2-1), 120 lbs

             Cutter Tanaka, 3rd (4-1), 126 lbs

             Hunter Simpson, 4th (3-2), 132 lbs

             Seth Butler, 3rd (3-1), 170 lbs

 

12/7-8     Culver

              11th out of 20 in Team Points

              Coy Butner, 2nd, 106 lbs

              Chase Butner, 2nd, 113 lbs

              Cutter Tanaka, 5th, 126 lbs

              Seth Butler, 5th, 170 lbs            

12/14-15   Wiley Dobbs Invitational, Twin Falls, Idaho

              Brandon Roe, 6th, 182 lbs

              JV Cutter Huff, 6th, 126 lbs

 

12/29       Charlie Anthony Memorial Tournament, Ontario

             5th in Team Points

              Chase Butner, 1st (3-0), 113 lbs

              Brandon Roe, 2nd (2-1)

              Coy Butner, 2nd (1-1), 106 lbs

              Will Seggerman, 4th (2-2), 120 lbs

              Cutter Tanaka, 4th (2-2), 126 lbs              

              Seth Butler, 4th (2-2), 170 lbs

 

1/4-5       Jo-Hi Invitational Tournament, Joseph

              Sixth in Team Points

              Brandon Roe, 2nd, 170 lbs

              Coy Butner, 2nd, 106 lbs

              Chase Butner, 3rd, 113 lbs

              Cutter Tanaka, 3rd, 126 lbs

              Seth Butler, 3rd, 170 lbs

              Cutter Huff, 4th, 126 lbs

              Kyle Roe, 4th, 132 lbs             

1/11-12     Orofino Maniac Tournament

              Fifth in Team Points

              Coy Butner, 1st (2-0), 106 lbs

              Chase Butner, 1st (3-0), 113 lbs

              Brandon Roe, 3rd (4-1), 170 lbs

              Cutter Tanaka, 4th (3-2), 126 lbs

              William Seggerman, 5th (2-2), 120 lbs

              Dusty Melchior, 0-2, 120 lbs

              Cutter Huff, 1-2, 126 lb

              Kyle Roe, 0-2, 138 lbs

              Matthew Fults, 0-2, 138 lbs

              Sven Rasmussen, 2-2, 152 lbs

              Seth Butler, 3-1, 170 lbs

              Pedro Periolo, 0-2, 170 lbs

 

1/26        North Lake 1A Tournament

              First in Team Points out of 13 teams

              Chase Butner, 1st, 106 lbs

              Cutter Huff, 1st, 120 lbs

              Cutter Tanaka, 1st, 126 lbs

              Seth Butler, 1st, 160 lbs

              Brandon Roe, 1st, 170 lbs

              Coy Butner, 2nd, 106 lbs

              Will Seggerman, 3rd, 113 lbs

              Dusty Melchior, 3rd, 120 lbs

              Kyle Roe, 4th, 132 lbs

              Matthew Fults, 4th, 138 lbs             

 

2/1-2       Heppner

              Seventh in Team Points

              Chase Butner, 1st, 106 lbs

              Cutter Tanaka, 1st, 120 lbs

              Coy Butner, 2nd, 106 lbs

              Seth Butler, 3rd, 160 lbs

              Brandon Roe, 4th, 170 lbs

              Will Seggerman, 6th, 113 lbs

              Cutter Huff, 6th, 120 lbs            

​​2/9        Pine-Eagle Tournament, Halfway

             Second in Team Points

             Chase Butner, 1st, 106 lbs

             Cutter Tanaka, 1st, 126 lbs

             Sven Rasmussen, 1st, 152 lbs

             Seth Butler, 1st, 160 lbs

             Brandon Roe, 1st, 170 lbs

             Coy Butner, 2nd, 106 lbs

             Will Seggerman, 2nd 113 lbs

             Cutter Huff, 2nd, 126 lbs

             Kyle Roe, 3rd, 132 lbs

             Pedro Periolo, 3rd, 160 lbs

             Dusty Melchior, 6th, 126 lbs

             Hunter Simpson, 6th, 1332 lbs

             Matthew Fults, 6th, 138 lbs            

2/15-16   District Tournament at Halfway

             Second in Team Points

             Coach of the Year - Itsy Tanaka

             Outstanding Wrestler - Brandon Roe

             District Champions:

             Brandon Roe, 170 lbs

             Seth Butler, 160 lbs

             Cutter Tanaka, 120 lbs

             Chase Butner, 106 lbs

             Other Team Finishes:

             Sven Rasmussen, 1-2 for 8th, 152 lbs

             Coy Butner, 3-1 for 3rd, 106 lbs

             Will Seggerman, 2-2 for 5th, 113 lbs

             Cutter Huff, 2-2 for 4th, 126 lbs

             Kyle Roe, 2-2 for 5th, 126 lbs

             Pedro Periolo, 1-2 for 8th, 160 lbs

             Dusty Melchior, 1-2 for 4th, 120 lbs

             Matthew Fults, 1-3 for 6th, 138 lbs        

            

 

2/22-23   State Tournament, Veteran's Coliseum

 

             

 

 

Photos courtesy of Hells Canyon Journal, Baker County Library Historical Archives,

Anna Brisk, Phil Wreden, Cindy Thayer, and Timothy Bishop of Base Camp Baker

News and event information courtesy of Hells Canyon Journal

 

© 2019 by Hells Canyon Journal Web Services · hcjads@pinetel.com

Proudly created with Wix.com